Questions? Call
1-610-239-8812M-F, 9-5, Eastern Time

FRM220-1000M-SC001, Gigabit Media Converter Line Card for MM and 550M

FRM220-1000M, Gigabit Media Converter

Availability:
Out of Stock
Item Number:
frm2201000m-gigabit-media-co2201000
Price:
$180.00
Sale Price:
$115.00
You Save:
36%
Option:
Qty.
FRM220-1000M is an IEEE802.3ah OAM compliant copper to fiber Gigabit Ethernet solution designed to make conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-X with SC, FC or ST connector. With SNMP and Web-based management in the FRM220, the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each 802.3ah series card and remotely connected OAM compliant converter. By offering 802.3ah OAM Compliant in-band management, this converter can be completely controlled and monitored from a centrally located managed rack controlling all converter settings including band-width control, duplex, and speed configuration. This media converter is completely transparent to Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols including IEEE 802.1q, VLAN tag, Q in Q, STP, IPX, IP, etc.

Please read this Data Sheet for details.

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Converter
Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port
Auto-Negotiation or manual mode in TP port
Supports flow control Enable or Disable
Supports Jumbo Frame 9K Bite
Ingress / Egress bandwidth control
Supports IEEE 802.3ah OAM in-band management
Firmware upgrade via Web
Management Password Security
Dying gasp (remote power failure detection)
Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) Function
Supports Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) Function
Allow IP settings Web or Console management on stand-alone
Provide Product information for management
Online local/remote f/w upgrade
Supports 16 Tag VLAN Group
RMON counters (for standalone unit only)


You May Also Like: