Questions? Call
1-610-239-8812M-F, 9-5, Eastern Time

FRM220-DS3-E3, DS3/E3 Converter

FRM220-DS3-E3, DS3/E3 Converter, not including SFP 155M module

Availability:
In Stock
Item Number:
frm22022033
Price:
$790.00
Sale Price:
$595.00
You Save:
25%
Option:
Qty.
FRM220-DS3-E3 is fiber modem that works in pairs to transparently extend DS3, E3 or STS-1 transmissions over optical fiber. By utilizing pluggable SFP transceivers, these converters may be easily deployed on multimode or single mode fiber, at a distance up to 120km, or over a single core fiber using BiDi (WDM) SFP modules. The DS3/E3 connections utilize industry standard BNC connections for transmit and receive via coaxial cables. When the FRM220-DS3-E3 card is used standalone in a single slot chassis, DIP switches may be used for configuration and loopback control. When placed in a single slot chassis with console port, an easy to maneuver user menu is available via terminal to configure, monitor, and run diagnostic loop back functions. The EOC (embedded operations channel) allows in-band management to control the remotely connected modem over a working fiber link. When the FRM220-DS3-E3 card is placed in the FRM220 rack with SNMP management, the management can configure and view the local and remote converter cards'status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms.

Please read this Data Sheet for details.

You May Also Like:
FRM220-T1-E1-SFP, Fiber SFP to T1/ E1 RJ45 Converter
Regular price: $359.00
Sale price: $195.00
FRM220-E1B-SC20A, Fiber to E1/BNC Converter
Regular price: $399.00
Sale price: $215.00
FRM220-FTEC-CH01M-AC, T1/E1 Cross Rate Converter
Regular price: $880.00
Sale price: $555.00
FIB1-V35-SC030, Fiber to V.35 Converter
Regular price: $215.00
Sale price: $108.00