Questions? Call
1-610-239-8812M-F, 9-5, Eastern Time

FRM220-Serial-SFP, Fiber to Serial RS485/RS232 Converter

FRM220-Serial-SFP, Fiber to Serial RS485/RS232 Converter

Availability:
In Stock
Item Number:
frm220serial220
Price:
$245.00
Sale Price:
$140.00
You Save:
43%
Option:
Qty.
FRM220-Serial-SFP provides a fiber modem solution to extend asynchronous RS-485 or RS-232 transmission distance up to 2km over multimode fiber or up to 120km over single mode fiber. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits for connection to RS-232 or RS485 (2 or 4 wire, full or half duplex). The FRM220-Serial secures data transmission over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 or up to 1024kbps for RS485. When the FRM220-Serial/485 card is placed in the FRM220 rack with SNMP management, in-band management allows configuring and viewing the card and remote converter's status, type, version, fiber link status, data link status and alarms. When placed in a single slot chassis and used standalone without management, the card may be configured by DIP switches.

FRM220-Serial-SFP-CH01-LC20A and FRM220-Serial-SFP-CH01-LC20B are standalone fiber to RS485/RS232 converters including SFP 155M WDM modules for 20Km.

Please read this Data Sheet for details.

You May Also Like:
FRM220-Serial-SC002, Fiber to RS485/RS232 Converter
Regular price: $245.00
Sale price: $120.00