Questions? Call
1-610-239-8812M-F, 9-5, Eastern Time

MC-FXO-4 and MC-FXS-4, 4 Channel POTS over Fiber Converter and one Fast Ethernet Port

MC-FXO-4 and MC-FXS-4, 4 Channel POTS over Fiber Converter

Availability:
In Stock
Item Number:
mcfxo4fc
Price:
$850.00
Sale Price:
$425.00
You Save:
50%
Options::
Qty.
MC-FXO-4 and MC-FXS-4 series are 4 channel POTS (Plain Old Telephone System) phone lines over fiber converter / extender and one Fast Ethernet port. This Voice over Fiber converter uses RJ-11C modular connectors for each copper pair connection. A pair of MC-FXO-4 and MC-FXS-4 is required to implement an end to end system. FXO type unit connects to a telephone line (PSTN) or PBX station line and has ability to detect ringing voltages and to act as a telephone. FXS type unit is the reciprocal unit and has ability to act as PSTN and connects to a telephone device.

MC-FXO-4 and MC-FXS-4 are standalone units with AC to DC12V 2A adapters and use WDM or bi-directional optical transceivers, Type A: 1310nmTx/1550nmRx and Type B: 1550nmTx/1310nmRx, one single-mode or multi-mode fiber and FC connector. So MC-FXO-4 and MC-FXS-4 need to be used in pair.

MC-FXO/FXS-4 series converters use advanced digital multiplexing communication solutions for clear voice and high stability. Users do not need to do any settings or adjustment. They are designed for Plug and Play features. Other transmission distance (40Km, 60Km, 80Km and 100Km) converters are available at customers' special request.

Standard Warranty: 2 Years.

Ordering Information:
MC-FXO-4-FC02A at $425 each, Use one multi-mode fiber, FC, WDM up to 2Km and one Ethernet Port.
MC-FXS-4-FC02B at $425 each, Use one multi-mode fiber, FC, WDM up to 2Km and one Ethernet Port.
MC-FXO-4-FC20A at $425 each, Use one single-mode fiber, FC, WDM up to 20Km and one Ethernet port.
MC-FXS-4-FC20B at $425 each, Use one single-mode fiber, FC, WDM up to 20Km and one Ethernet port.


•All-digital uncompressed transmission
•Extend telephone voice transmission up to 100Km over one single-mode fiber
•Industrial grade design -30°C ~ +75°C
•Support FXO/FXS POTS phones, 2/4W audio frequency, magnet phone, etc.
•PCM Pulse Code Modulation
•Support caller ID/Fax and hot swap
•Support one fast Ethernet port


You May Also Like: