Questions? Call
1-610-239-8812M-F, 9-5, Eastern Time

MC-FXO-2 and MC-FXS-2, 2 Channel POTS Phone Lines Over Fiber Converter

MC-FXO-2 and MC-FXS-2, 2 Channel POTS Phone Lines Over Fiber Converter

Availability:
In Stock
Item Number:
mcfxo2sc02a
Price:
$790.00
Sale Price:
$350.00
You Save:
56%
Option:
Qty.
MC-FXO-2 and MC-FXS-2 series are 2 channel POTS (Plain Old Telephone System) phone lines over fiber converter / extender. This Voice over Fiber converter uses RJ-11C modular connectors for each copper pair connection. A pair of MC-FXO-2 and MC-FXS-2 is required to implement an end to end system. FXO type unit connects to a telephone line (PSTN) or PBX station line and has ability to detect ringing voltages and to act as a telephone. FXS type unit is the reciprocal unit and has ability to act as PSTN and connects to a telephone device.

MC-FXO-2 and MC-FXS-2 are standalone units with AC to DC5V 1A adapters and use WDM or bi-directional optical transceivers, Type A: 1310nmTx/1550nmRx and Type B: 1550nmTx/1310nmRx, one single-mode or multi-mode fiber and SC connector. So MC-FXO-2 and MC-FXS-2 need to be used in pair.

MC-FXO/FXS-2 series converters use advanced digital multiplexing communication solutions for clear voice and high stability. Users do not need to do any settings or adjustment. They are designed for Plug and Play features. Other transmission distance (60Km, 80Km and 100Km) converters are available at customers' special request.

Ordering Information:
MC-FXO-2-SC02A at $350 each, Use one multi-mode fiber, SC and WDM transmission up to 2Km.
MC-FXS-2-SC02B at $350 each, Use one multi-mode fiber, SC and WDM transmission up to 2Km.
MC-FXO-2-SC20A at $350 each, Use one single-mode fiber, SC and WDM transmission up to 20Km.
MC-FXS-2-SC20B at $350 each, Use one single-mode fiber, SC and WDM transmission up to 20Km.
MC-FXO-2-SC40A at $375 each, Use one single-mode fiber, SC and WDM transmission up to 40Km.
MC-FXS-2-SC40B at $375 each, Use one single-mode fiber, SC and WDM transmission up to 40Km.


•All-digital uncompressed transmission
•Extend telephone voice transmission up to 100Km over one single-mode fiber
•Industrial grade design -30°C ~ +75°C
•Support FXO/FXS POTS phones, 2/4W audio frequency, magnet phone, etc.
•PCM Pulse Code Modulation
•Support caller ID/Fax and hot swap


You May Also Like: